Friday, June 28, 2013

Fine Friday!

😍Hi everyone! :D I hope you all had a fantastic week!

FYI: Format is a bit different because I'm blogging on the go.

I'm going to share something about myself before I start. I've never been the type of person to base a relationship with anyone based on looks. If you know me in real life, you know this. This is for those who don't. To me, it's all about what's inside. You can be the finest, most handsome, most beautiful, and yet, be the ugliest person. Something I heard many years ago has stuck with  me to this day, "Beauty is only skin deep. Ugly, that's deep down to the bone." Just food for thought. Anyway, on to the post. :)

Today's Fine Friday is Tyler Perry! WOOT WOOT! If you haven't already figured this out. I love a good testimony, story, whatever you want to call it. I always love hearing about the wonderful things God does for his beloved children. When you come from little or nothing, you know without a doubt that it's the power of God and his unmerited grace that took you to a new level. Most of us know Tyler's testimony. So, no need for me tell it. Click here to check out his website for updates on what he's doing.

For Tyler I chose a purple cream. I went with a cream for two reasons 1. The purpose of this series is to challenge myself and so far I have two shimmers and a metallic. 2. I don't think he's the shimmery glittery type. When I was creating this color I had Madea in the back of my mind. I think she likes the color purple. Haha! Get it! :D Anyway, when she's dressed up for special occasions she's dressed in purple. So, it had to be Madea worthy too. I get so excited when something turns out exactly the way I envisioned in my head! This will be named Ma to the damn D E A! Hehe! 

For this I used two coats. I did use a topcoat out of habit but it was shiny on it's own.

As you all know, to me nail art is doing a funky frenchie. This is a great accomplishment for me! Haha! Ok, some are a bit crooked. The point is I did something I don't normally do. 

I hope you like it.

Have a great weekend! 

Disclaimer: Photos of Tyler Perry are not mine. 

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Funky Frenchie

Hi everyone, I hope y'all are having a great week!

Today, I have a super quick post. 

I haven't done a funky frenchie in a while. For this I used a red creme as my base color and did the tips with gold and black. I love this mani! It reminds me of the Nutcracker. The red is a classic red, I just love it! Everyone should have a classic red in her stash! The gold is a color I'm working on and the black is a creme I made last month. 

I hope you like it!

Don't forget it's Thankful Thursday! WOOT WOOT! Take just a quick second and tell someone thank you or just stop and smell the roses. 

Have a great day! 

Friday, June 21, 2013

Fine Friday

Hi everyone! I hope you all had a great week and have some great plans for the weekend. I played with mixing polish all week. How awesome is that! I was mixing colors for an upcoming Fine Friday post and went overboard on the white and made a pink instead. Y'all know how I feel about pinks! Haha! Anyway, if you follow me on IG that was my Pink Wednesday mani.

Today's Fine Friday is Robin Thicke. I had to mix it up before y'all start to think I only likes me some chocolate! I had to add a little cream to this here party! Haha! I wonder if Mr Robin Thicke knows he's cream and not chocolate? Hehe! And, don't think I'm being discriminatory, because I'm not. Please don't e-mail me or comment about white vs black and how dare I say such a thing. Ok, back to the fun stuff. When I was first introduced to Robin Thicke I was like, "Look at this white boy doing it and doing it good!" When it comes to music I must admit I am a bit slow. It's my bff who introduces me to music (Ok, not Lenny and KEM), as books are my thing. Thanks bff for introducing me to Robin Thicke! I was watching TV and he was promoting his latest song Blurred Lines, very catchy tune. So, I decided to watch the video. There's two versions the cut version and uncut version. I watched the uncut version first, I couldn't help it! Hehe! Anyway, my first thought was, "Ooo...You nasty!" Haha! If you've been with me for more than five minutes, you know I do a model catwalk every Friday. Yeah, this is the song I strutted to. :D When I first started working on colors for this post I was originally going for a gold. Instead, I went dark cherry red with a ton of gold shimmer. It turned out awesome! I absolutely love this color! It's opaque in just two coats. I did put four coats on my thumb, I couldn't help it! Ok, I used three coats and caught myself at the fourth. Lol! To show I do have some self control when it comes to red I did use only two coats on my index finger. :D I'll post a video on IG later today so you all can see the shimmer!

Ooo...You nasty! :D

Cut version

I hope you like!

Have a great day!

Disclaimer: I was not paid to do this post. Photos and video of Robin Thicke are not mine.

Friday, June 14, 2013

Fine Friday!

Hi everyone! :D I hope y'all's week was a great one! I really miss my niece Athens, so, this weekend she will be with me. Yay, I'm so excited! We're not gonna do polish this time. I know, bummer! This weekend we're going to be making lotions, shampoos and conditioners! WOOT WOOT!

Ok, for today's Fine Friday I have,  THE ONE, AND, ONLY, KEM! 

I told you all last week there's only two artists that have captivated me enough to purchase every album they've done. Lenny Kravitz was one and KEM is the other. The first time I heard KEM I was on my way home from work. It was close to midnight and Why Would You Stay came on as I was 30 seconds from pulling into the driveway. Well, I just kept right on driving! Haha! Nope, never done that before or, after for that matter. I was like, "Who is this man singing like this!" You know how the DJs usually say the name of the artist when the song's over. Well, that didn't happen! I didn't change the music station until they played the song again AND heard them say who the artist was. Share my life is my honey's ringtone. Yeah, I love me some KEM! After that I was on a mission to learn all I could about him. What endeared me the most was his testimony. To read his testimony click here. Long story short. He defeated the odds and gives all the honor and glory to the one and only creator of the universe, LOVE IT! I can sing you every song from every album. Ok, fine, I won't be as awesome as him! Ha! My honey keeps inviting me to concerts but I'm always turning him down. The first concert I go to will be KEM. Actually, my first concert was a Christian concert sponsored by a local Christian radio station. KEM won't mind. :D So, having said that my first 'mainstream' concert will be KEM. I did have the opportunity to see Mary J Blige, I just couldn't. I know, I know, Mary J is awesome! Don't get me wrong I love Mary J, but my heart is set on KEM. Even if I have to fly there! I can go on and on! But, I won't bore or scare you anymore. Hehe! 

This is a revisited mani. When I was thinking about KEM videos for color ideas what I remembered most was a lot of black and gray. Believe me, I didn't have to watch the videos again, I already know them! :D So, I went with a gunmetal gray I made last year. I know, I know, I was supposed to come up with a new color. But, this color was exactly what I was going for. Why change a good thing. :D This is metallic-ish with pink, purple, and turquoise shimmer. I say metallic-ish because it doesn't look metallic until you're in the sun. I'm going to shock you. This is my absolute favorite color I've created. I know, it's not red! Lol!

Ok, on to the pics!

I couldn't tell you which song is my fav because they all are! So, I'll put the song that drew me in and the song that just did me in when my mom was told she was cancer free.
Why Would You Stay
Mother's Love
These are all in artificial lighting

This is the original. Bummer, my nails are not that long anymore. :(


Friday, June 7, 2013

Fine Friday!

Hi everyone! I hope you all had a nice week and have some great weekend plans. Tonight I'm going out for sushi and then I'll be organizing the rest of the weekend. How fun, NOT! LOL

Warning this is a long post.

I've decided to do a fun Friday series. This series will be called Fine Friday. I need to liven this place up! I'm always thinking of ways to challenge myself. If we don't challenge ourselves, we limit ourselves. And, I don't believe in limits. I believe in pushing myself beyond the limits. Fine Friday is going to be about 6 fine men! WOOT WOOT! So, I'm challenging myself to come up with what I think these oh so fine men would wear. If, they wear polish that is. Why guys think only girls should wear polish is just crazy, it's just paint! They can pierce their ears, but not wear polish. Whatever!

Today's Fine Friday man is Lenny Kravitz! I've been a Lenny fan for many years. If you know me on a personal level. You know it takes a lot for me to buy a music album, much less every single album they've done. There's only two music artists that have captivated me enough to buy every album. Lenny Kravtiz is one. Ok, now the sad part. A few years ago my house was broken into and all my Lenny CDs were stolen. Jerks! Anyway, he was on Oprah's Master Class last Sunday and after seeing and hearing him, I'm on a mission to replace the albums. I have a dream book I call; Because God says so! In this book I have my goals, dreams, favorite bible verses, what I want for my sons and people I'd like to meet. Lenny Kravitz is in my book. Oh, never underestimate the power of God. My bff and I always said we'd go see Oprah Winfrey one day. Well, because the great and wonderful God he is. He brought Oprah to us. We didn't have to travel to Chicago, she came to Houston and I won tickets!

When I started thinking about colors, it was a no brainer. Black. But, I thought to myself that's not a challenge. So, I came up with dark brown olive metallic-ish color. This is a rich dark brown with orange and green shimmer. I don't normally wear these types of colors but I love it! I think I did pretty good! This is two coats and no TC. This is way darker irl.

Have a great day! I hope you like it! :D

Outside in direct sunlight.
Inside with flash
Inside under artificial light. These are the truest color.

How awesome does this look!
Here he is. Oh so fine!
I can't leave out this!
My Mama said