Monday, February 25, 2013


Hi everyone, I hope you all had a great weekend. It it went by way too fast! I worked on new labels, didn't like any of them, I worked on upcoming projects, burned my hands working on those projects. But, all in all, it was a fun filled weekend.

Today, I'm showing a color I made about a year ago. It's a pink and you all know I have a love/hate relationship with pink. I'm always drawn to it and I naturally gravitate to pinks when I see them in the stores, but once on I'm like, "Ugh!" I gave a pink I didn't care for to my cousin and when she wore it was I like ,"Ooo, that's pretty!" Yeah, pretty crazy I know. Anyway, this is two coats. I'm thinking I should have added a third coat, because my nails are getting long and you can see some VNL. The pics make it look more of a coral with purple and yellow shimmer.

Have a great Monday!

Saturday, February 23, 2013

Athens' creation

Hi everyone, Saturday is finally here! I'm going to be running around all weekend. I hope you all have some great plans!

Today, I'm showing one of my niece Athens' creations. I received so many compliments on this mani. The gray with pink shimmer base color is an Essence I bought a few months ago. I cannot remember the name though, sorry. Yeah, I forgot the bottle upstairs. I then added one coat of the glitter and topped with SH TC. Very pretty! Athens has skills, I'm gonna have to put her on the payroll! :-)

Have a great weekend!

Friday, February 22, 2013

Happy Friday!

Hi everyone, I've been so busy, my weeks seem to be flying by! So much to do, so little time. I hope y'all's week went by fast too!

I originally had this scheduled for Wednesday, I don't know what happened. Sorry!

I've shown this glitter before over I think a black base color. I didn't have time to do a new mani so I just layered this over the brown I showed earlier this week. This is two coats topped with SH TC.

Have a great Friday!

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Terrific Tuesday

Hi everyone, I hope y'all's week is off to great start!

Just a quick post.

Today, I have a brown for you all. I made this a few months back. I think I showed this with a glitter layered over it. Anyway, I wasn't going to do my nails last night, I was just supposed to remove my polish. Well, I can never be surrounded by polish and not do my nails. My honey thinks I'm a bit crazy. I'll go upstairs for whatever reason and then I see all this polish and can't help it. Lol! Ok, this is two coats with Sally Hansen TC.

Have a Terrific Tuesday!

Monday, February 11, 2013

Happy Monday

Hi everyone, I hope you all had a nice weekend. Mine was a nice peaceful weekend. Mr. Funky Nails went on a retreat, so Chico and I kept each other company. I listened to music, bottled polishes, and worked on new things coming to Funky Town.

Today, I have a silver holo bar, shard, and micro glitter. This is what I ended up using Saturday after I was done with bottling and all that good stuff. Anyway, this is two coats over an OPI I bought a while back. I know I say this all the time, but I left the bottle upstairs. I think this was from a collex from a Johnny Depp movie. No topcoat. I posted this on IG, but what didn't tell y'all was, I have a burgundy lipstick the exact shade and just had to put it on. Yes, I was in my PJ's all day, no makeup and added lipstick before going to sleep! HAHA! Ok, on to the pics.

Sorry, the last pic is a little sucky, but I wanted to show y'all the holo goodness.

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Thankful Thursday!

Hi everyone, I hope y'all's is flying by. Mine sure is!

Yesterday, I posted sneak peek of today's mani on IG. For some reason I thought it was Tuesday! Haha!

Today, I have a fuchsia with blue and pink shimmer I custom made for a lady I met last July. We met at my favorite sushi restaurant RA. She was complimenting my mani and wanted to know where she could get it. When I told I made it, she asked if I would create a fuchsia for her. This is what I came up with. I love it! I think it would look great on any skin tone. I used two coats and topped with Oh So Wet TC.

And, because it is Thankful Thursday. I'd like to say thank you to my co-worker Betsy. Some of you know I come from a background in restaurant management, so going from that to working in a law firm is very different. I'm always asking her questions, she patiently answers, never making me feel as if I'm troubling her.

Thank you Betsy, your an amazing teacher!

Monday, February 4, 2013

Phoenix Tears

Hi everyone, I hope you all had a great weekend!

Today, I have a quick post.

This is Phoenix Tears from White Owl Lacquers, the creator is Mara from Mara is nail polish blogger who recently started her indie brand. I get so excited for anyone who has a passion for something and makes it a reality, so to show my support I purchased a couple of bottles. This is a clear based polish with blue shimmer, white & black square, blue, green, purple hex glitter. I used a Revlon royal blue as my base color and 2 coats of Phoenix Tears. I LOVE IT! The blue shimmer popped against the royal blue. I wanted to take out every single dark polish in my stash and swatch them with Phoenix Tears!

Mara sells her lovely creations on big cartel, make sure to go by her blog and follow while you're there!

I didn't get a macro shot sorry. I took a slightly blurred to try and catch some of the shimmer.

Sunday, February 3, 2013

Project Runway

Hi everyone, it's Super Bowl Sunday. I'm not into football, but I may go to a SB party for the great food and commercials. Anyway, whatever y'all do, have fun!

Today, I'm showing a polish I did last year inspired by a Project Runway ensemble. I love Project Runway! Christopher Palu designed this ensemble that I fell in love with. He didn't win, but he's still amazing. I am missing Michael Kors this season though, but Zac Posen ain't to bad. Anyway, this is a chocolate with gold, pink, red, and green shimmer. I used two coats and topped with Oh So Wet TC.

Have a great day!

Saturday, February 2, 2013

I smell spring!

Happy Saturday everyone! I hope y'all's weekend off to a great start!

I've been awake since 4:30 this morning playing with polish. As I was putting everything away I decided to use another Colores de Carol, I smell spring! So freakin cute! Buttercream frosting with bits of sprinkles is the best way to describe this. Love it! For the undies, I used a nude Zoya. Gosh, I can't remember the name and I'm to lazy to go back upstairs. It's from their 2012 Spring Collex. Anyway, I used one thin coat of Zoya, 2 coats of I Smell Spring! and topped with my mixture of TC. I didn't get a macro shot because I forgot to remove my iPad from it's case before doing my nails, sorry.