Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Play Time

Hi everyone, Happy Wednesday, I hope the week is flying by for y'all.

Yesterday, I stayed a little late at work and I wanted to clear my head, so I planned on doing my nails. To just sit in the still quiet of the moment is awesome! Anyway, I'd just finished painting my thumb when Mr. Funky Nails came in and told me, "Did you see the package outside?" I'm like, "What, no way!" and ran downstairs. I knew what it was, but couldn't believe it arrived so fast! How on earth did I miss two HUGE boxes as I came in I don't know! I was torn between ripping the boxes and not wanting to ruin the one nail I painted. Haha! So, my honey cut open the box as I impatiently waited. Inside: bottles, brushes, caps, and bb ballz. I was in heaven! Then I couldn't decide to finish my mani or play with my toys. The toys won! Haha! I'm going to be so busy this weekend playing! I CANNOT WAIT!

So, that's why I don't have a polish post today. I did go through some pics, but didn't care for them. So I'm going to redo them before posting.

Have a great day!

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

It's Raining Hearts!

Hi everyone, Happy Terrific Tuesday! I scheduled this post yesterday, but for some reason it didn't post. Anyway, I hope y'all had an awesome weekend. Saturday I went to a craft show for some research and ended coming out with six bags of goodies! From food to spatulas to coffee! I'm sooooo glad they didn't have a nail polish booth! Can you imagine that! The damage to my wallet would've been ten times worse! And, to prove I have some self control I left after an hour. Haha!

I'm so excited to share a new indie brand, Colores de Carol! When I first started blogging 18 months ago she was one the few bloggers kind enough to respond and welcomed me into the nail polish community. I oh'd and ah'd over her blog for days! When I need stamping inspiration I go there first. She has amazing stamping skills! I'm so excited for her and wish her nothing but the best! Ok, on to the mani.

This is a clear based polish with pink, white, and red hearts glitter with bits of pink micro glitter. This is a very romantic mani. Very feminine and girly. I always surprise myself when I enjoy something out of my comfort zone and girly is out of my comfort zone. I immediately wanted a Valentines Day lollipop. Anyway, I used two coats of a matte red Nails Inc polish that I never got around to swatching and topped with Oh So Wet TC. You can purchase her pretties here.

Don't forget to click on the link to her blog and follow while you're there. Also check out her online store.

Have a great day!

P.S. Please let me know if the links don't work (In the comments section.)

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Out of my comfort zone

Hi everyone, It's Friday! Yay! This weekend I'll be attending a craft show, spending the day with My Cowboy (my youngest son) and driving us an hour for the best burger in the state! If you all ever pass through El Campo, Texas, Pinchers Seafood is the place to stop!

Did anyone see Double Divas last night? I rarely watch TV, but this show had me laughing so much. It's boobs on the move with Lin Rae Lingerie. No matter how big or small they can fit em! Haha! OMG, I thought I had an accent, too cute. If anyone wants to watch, it's on Lifetime at 9:30 CST on Thursdays. Ok, on to the mani.

Today, I have a white with pink and pastel green shimmer, silver hex, micro and shard glitter. I love this, so delicate. I was way out of my comfort zone with this one. I tend to go for bold and flashy, so this is a great change for me. I don't know why I've not swatched this before. It's been sitting on my desk for over a year now. I really do need to just spend a whole day just swatching. Anyway, I used two coats and added my mixed TC. I think I'll layer it over white next time. Both pics are inside under artificial light.

Have a great day!

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Thankful Thursday!

Hi everyone, I hope y'all's week has been great so far. If not, well, tomorrow's Friday!

This Thankful Thursday I'm thankful for my awesome and amazing boyfriend Jesse Flores and my wonderful friend Eric Bonner. I've mentioned before there's going to be some wonderful new additions to Funky Town. We'll one of those additions has to do with men. I'm so excited! Anyway, I'm always picking their brain asking a TON of questions. I'm surprised Eric hasn't told me, "Enough, Minnie with the dang questions!" I don't think Mr. Funky Nails would do that. At least, he'd better not! Haha! I ask them both the same questions and for the most part they've given me the same answers.

Thank you honey! You're the best! I love you!

Eric, thank you for your time and patience, to my sometimes crazy sounding questions.

Have a great day!

The first pic is Mr. Funky Nails and the second is Eric.

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Happy Wednesday!

Hi everyone, Happy Wednesday. I hope the week is flying by for you all. It sure is for me! Especially, when there's never enough hours in a day!

Today, I'm sharing a light milky blue based with multicolored small square glitter polish, with blue shimmer for good measure. The base color is a franken I did while I was at Funky Frenchies. I never did get around to showing it. Actually, I never had any intention of showing it on it's own. I still don't. When I first swatched it I didn't dig it and decided to use it as a base color for a glitter combo. Oh, I've shown this on IG too and was supposed to swatch it again before this, but didn't have time. It has a nice shimmer, I really hope I can get a sunlight pic. Anyway, this is two coats of the base color and one coat glitter. I topped with a TC of different brands. I just can't bring myself to throw them away, better to pour them all together. Ok, on to the pics.

Both pics are inside under artificial light. Sorry, I couldn't get a better pic of the macro shot.

Have a great day y'all!

Monday, January 21, 2013

No work for me!

Hi everyone, I hope you all a great weekend. Happy Martin Luther King Jr. day! I'm off today, WHOO HOO!

Today, I have a gold shimmer with gold hex and micro holo glitter. The base color is an orange from Ruby Kisses, it doesn't have a name just RNP65. I've had this since my Funky Frenchies days. If you've been with since the very beginning, you know I had about 200-300 (maybe more!) unswatched polishes O.O Caramba! I do have plans for all those polishes, but that's for another post. This is one coat over 3 coats of Ruby Kisses. And, since I miss Funky Frenchies. Ruby Kisses is a sheer syrupy polish, great for jelly sandwiching.

I wasn't going to mention my nails again, but every time I see the pics, it bugs me. I've been experimenting with so many things and burned two fingers. And, then, I went crazy with cuticles scissors. What should've been just clipping the hang nails, I ended up accidentally clipping my skin instead! OUCHIE!

Susan from the Subtle Shimmer recently sent me a macro lens and I'm totally obsessed with it! The left pic is inside and the right is outside in the shade.

Have a great day!

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Happy Saturday!

Hi everyone! I know it's been a while since my last polish post. I've been really busy with work and getting ready for the re-open and lots of awesome additions to Funky Town. I'll be posting at least 3 times a week from now on. I really miss blogging!

Before I start, I've put my hands through some tortuous experiments these past few months. So, please excuse the awful state of my hands. I'm in the process of doing some deep conditioning treatment.

I've shown this glitter before on IG and the base color is a color I posted in my Funky Frenchies days. It's a Sinful Colors, I left the bottle upstairs and forgot the name, sorry. This is a multi sized matte glitter. Such a fun mani!

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Happy 2013!

First, I'd like to say thank you to my Heavenly Father for another great year of life! Thank you for casting your gracious hand of favor on me each and everyday.

Happy New Year everyone! As I look back on 2012, I must say it was a great year. My mom is cancer free, I have the most awesome rambunctious family ever, Funky Nails was created, I have a great job, I've meet some of the most fabulous women and men in the nail polish community, some not in the nail polish community, new and great things are coming to Funky Town later this year. I was told going to the Oprah show was never gonna happen, what did God do? He brought her to Houston and with my pastor Joel Osteen no less. I never in my wildest dreams thought I'd actually be doing something I love. It's a great testament to the God I serve. Who says, "Anything you ask in my name I will give to you." He's given me beyond what I've asked for! Things I didn't ask for, because he knows the secret desires of my heart. How awesome is that! As wonderful as 2012 was, 2013 is only going to be better! I declare a wonderful and prosperous year for each and everyone of us!

Cheers to a Happy New Year and an amazing 2013!